Rnse led dis problem

Discussion forum for ICE, Security, SatNav, etc....
Post Reply
davers6
3rd Gear
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Rnse led dis problem

Post by davers6 » Sat May 23, 2015 8:48 pm

Just fitted a rnse led all working straight away apart from no dis in dash I presume it's a coding issue anyone else had this?

User avatar
PetrolDave
Cruising
Posts: 7599
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:28 am
Location: Southampton, Hampshire UK

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by PetrolDave » Sun May 24, 2015 9:58 am

davers6 wrote:Just fitted a rnse led all working straight away apart from no dis in dash I presume it's a coding issue anyone else had this?
If you didn't have an RNS-E before then you need to change the value in adaptation channel 62 of the instruments at address 17 see http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.ph ... 8ED/8HE%29

Basically add 4 to enable the display of nav instructions in the DIS. It might take up to 24 hours to work as the CANbus messages have a sequence number and the change won't take effect until that cycles round.

Also worth checking the RNS-E coding and fault codes, see http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.ph ... 28RNS-E%29
Gone: 2006 B7 RS4 Avant (Phantom Black)

davers6
3rd Gear
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by davers6 » Sun May 24, 2015 10:30 am

Already had rnse just updated to led type

User avatar
PetrolDave
Cruising
Posts: 7599
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:28 am
Location: Southampton, Hampshire UK

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by PetrolDave » Sun May 24, 2015 5:13 pm

davers6 wrote:Already had rnse just updated to led type
Does the RNS-E turn on/off with ignition? If not then that indicates an RNS-E coding and/or CANbus problem; if yes then try waiting 24 hours.

Since the 2010+ RNS-E was never made in a version for the A4 or A6 (only A3, TT and R8) the coding will be wrong unless the seller coded it correctly for you or it had already been used in an A4.

All 2010+ A4 RNS-E are actually an A3 or TT version that has had the faceplate changed.
Gone: 2006 B7 RS4 Avant (Phantom Black)

davers6
3rd Gear
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by davers6 » Mon May 25, 2015 8:50 pm

No doesn't switch on and off with ign it is an a3 unit
Is it easiest to get the coding off my old unit and change the new one to the
Same?
Thanks

User avatar
PetrolDave
Cruising
Posts: 7599
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:28 am
Location: Southampton, Hampshire UK

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by PetrolDave » Tue May 26, 2015 6:41 pm

davers6 wrote:No doesn't switch on and off with ign it is an a3 unit
That's the problem then.
davers6 wrote:Is it easiest to get the coding off my old unit and change the new one to the same?
That would mean swapping them over in the car again - personally I would work out the coding using the Ross Tech wiki page http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.ph ... 28RNS-E%29 as it's really easy.

First digit = 0
Second digit = 3 as it's an A4/S4/RS4
Third digit = 0 unless you have a cabrio when it's 1
Fourth digit = 9 if you have Bose, 3 if you have an A4 cabrio, otherwise 1
Fifth digit = 7 if you have a phone interface (unless you live in the US when it's 6), otherwise 1
Sixth digit = 1 if you don't have AMI, satellite radio or Aux In; add 1, 2 or 4 respectively if you have those (you can't have AMI and Aux In as they use the same audio input)
Seventh digit = 1 if you don't have TV tuner, CD changer or MFSW; add 1, 2 or 4 respectively if you have those.

My coding = 0309721 for my ex-A3 2010+ RNS-E as I have a B7 RS4 with phone interface and AMI
Gone: 2006 B7 RS4 Avant (Phantom Black)

davers6
3rd Gear
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by davers6 » Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:31 pm

Working perfectly now thanks for that :biggrin3:

User avatar
SuprSi
5th Gear
Posts: 1414
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:10 pm
Location: Southampton

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by SuprSi » Sat Jun 27, 2015 9:33 pm

I'm having some issues trying to do the same as Dave. I've done the adaption on the instruments, so leaving that overnight to see if the DIS works tomorrow.

I can't seem to change the coding on the radio though, it connects to it fine, and brings the box up to recode. You enter the new coding, hit ok and the box dissapears as if it worked, but it hasn't actually done anything?! Any idea as to what I'm doing wrong?
2003 C5 RS6 Avant Daytona Grey

User avatar
PetrolDave
Cruising
Posts: 7599
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:28 am
Location: Southampton, Hampshire UK

Re: Rnse led dis problem

Post by PetrolDave » Wed Jul 08, 2015 7:08 pm

SuprSi wrote:I can't seem to change the coding on the radio though, it connects to it fine, and brings the box up to recode. You enter the new coding, hit ok and the box dissapears as if it worked, but it hasn't actually done anything?! Any idea as to what I'm doing wrong?
What value are you trying to recode it to?
Gone: 2006 B7 RS4 Avant (Phantom Black)

Post Reply

Return to “Electrical”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests